Events

2024

KW 22

Today, 2024-05-30

Title Time Location
Vent Negru 19:00 – 21:00 Cafébar Mona
Lift it up 19:00 – 01:00 (Fri) Café Schau ma moi
>DJ Abend mit feinen Schellacks!
ZIRKA Konzert: The Zenmenn + Zoëla 19:30 – 22:00 ZIRKA
Lucy Sky 20:00 – 01:00 (Fri) Baader Café
Angela Aux 20:00 – 22:00 Volkstheater
P-T2 & Funky Francis 21:00 – 02:00 (Fri) Favorit Bar

Fri, 2024-05-31

Title Time Location
Assafir + Lucile And The Rakibuam 19:00 – 03:00 (Sat) Import Export
>w/ Emir Özer + StefD
Münchener Biennale: Searching for Zenobia 20:00 – 21:30 Muffathalle
>Music-theatre for actress, vocalist, mezzo, female vocal ensemble, string ensemble and percussion
Chatrunners 20:00 – 02:00 (Sat) Baader Café
Instructor + Knives 20:00 – 22:00 Kafe Kult
Soloentertainer & Prügelprinz Ernst August 21:00 – 02:00 (Sat) Favorit Bar

Sat, 2024-06-01

Title Time Location
Münchener Biennale: Alvin Curran "Footnotes 1.2" 15:00 – 16:00 Fat Cat
>Performance by Marco Blaauw
Schachturnier 16:00 – 19:00 Cafébar Mona
Münchener Biennale: Kai Kobayashi "Shall I Build a Dam?" 18:00 – 19:30 schwere reiter
SOS 18:00 – 02:00 (Sun) Kafe Kult
>Deviant du son + Palanca + Sewicide + Institut für Leistungsabfall und Kontemplation + R.T.Z. + Schnee im August + DaPöschl and NO Input
Santrofi & Booty Carrell 20:00 – 03:00 (Sun) Import Export
Sophia Lou 21:00 – 02:00 (Sun) Favorit Bar
Orbital Reflector invites Interlude 23:00 – 05:00 (Sun) Charlie
>Milès Borghese + Olgica + Kessel Vale + Kiawash + Sarmabot

Sun, 2024-06-02

Title Time Location
Münchener Biennale: Carlos Gutiérrez "Territorios Duales / Doppelter Boden" 14:00 – 15:30 Gasteig HP8 & Isarauen
Münchener Biennale: Alvin Curran "Footnotes 1.2" 16:00 – 17:00 Fat Cat
>Performance by Marco Blaauw
Münchener Biennale: Searching for Zenobia 17:00 – 18:30 Muffathalle
>Music-theatre for actress, vocalist, mezzo, female vocal ensemble, string ensemble and percussion
Münchener Biennale: Carlos Gutiérrez "Territorios Duales / Doppelter Boden" 17:30 – 19:00 Gasteig HP8 & Isarauen
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
Münchener Biennale: Kai Kobayashi "Shall I Build a Dam?" 20:00 – 21:30 schwere reiter
KW 23

Mon, 2024-06-03

Title Time Location
Münchener Biennale: Kai Kobayashi "Shall I Build a Dam?" 20:00 – 21:30 schwere reiter

Tue, 2024-06-04

Title Time Location
Münchener Biennale: Kai Kobayashi "Shall I Build a Dam?" 20:00 – 21:30 schwere reiter

Wed, 2024-06-05

Title Time Location
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #1 Novoflot "The Gates are (nearly)open" 16:00 – 21:00 Max-Joseph-Platz
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #2 Oblivia "Turn Turtle Turn" 16:00 – 17:30 Gasteig HP8
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #3 Het Geluid & co-creators "In Passage" 19:00 – 21:00 Scholastika (meeting point)
ZIRKA Konzert: Sophia Jani "Six Pieces for Solo Violin" 21:00 – 22:30 ZIRKA
>performed by Teresa Allgaier

Thu, 2024-06-06

Title Time Location
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #1 Novoflot "The Gates are (nearly)open" 16:00 – 21:00 Max-Joseph-Platz
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #2 Oblivia "Turn Turtle Turn" 16:00 – 17:30 Gasteig HP8
Felix Hauptmann: SERPENTINE 20:00 – 22:00 schwere reiter
Andrew Pekler plays SG 20:00 – 21:30 Galeriestraße 6a
>Cosima Pitz & Favorit Bar present

Fri, 2024-06-07

Title Time Location
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #2 Oblivia "Turn Turtle Turn" 16:00 – 17:30 Gasteig HP8
Münchener Biennale: Alvin Curran "Footnotes 1.2" 17:00 – 18:00 Fat Cat
>Performance by Marco Blaauw
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #3 Het Geluid & co-creators "In Passage" 19:00 – 21:00 Scholastika (meeting point)
Felix Hauptmann: PERCUSSION 20:00 – 22:00 schwere reiter

Sat, 2024-06-08

Title Time Location
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #1 Novoflot "The Gates are (nearly)open" 16:00 – 21:00 Max-Joseph-Platz
Münchener Biennale: Alvin Curran "Footnotes 1.2" 18:30 – 19:30 Fat Cat
>Performance by Marco Blaauw
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #3 Het Geluid & co-creators "In Passage" 19:00 – 21:00 Scholastika (meeting point)
Rainmarys Föhn 20:00 – 22:00 Freies Musikzentrum München
>Maria Fleck aka Geraldine Frisch / Rainer Wille aka Eric Zwang-Eriksson

Sun, 2024-06-09

Title Time Location
8. Kammerkonzert der Münchner Philharmoniker 11:00 – 13:00 Münchner Künstlerhaus
Münchener Biennale: Carlos Gutiérrez "Territorios Duales / Doppelter Boden" 14:00 – 15:30 Gasteig HP8 & Isarauen
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #1 Novoflot "The Gates are (nearly)open" 16:00 – 21:00 Max-Joseph-Platz
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #2 Oblivia "Turn Turtle Turn" 16:00 – 17:30 Gasteig HP8
Münchener Biennale: Carlos Gutiérrez "Territorios Duales / Doppelter Boden" 17:30 – 19:00 Gasteig HP8 & Isarauen
Münchener Biennale: Alvin Curran "Footnotes 1.2" 18:00 – 19:00 Fat Cat
>Performance by Marco Blaauw
Münchener Biennale: New Lines #3 Het Geluid & co-creators "In Passage" 19:00 – 21:00 Scholastika (meeting point)
MK Musik: Philip Glass "In der Strafkolonie" 20:00 – 22:00 Münchner Kammerspiele
>Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich
KW 24

Mon, 2024-06-10

Title Time Location
MK Musik: Philip Glass "In der Strafkolonie" 11:00 – 13:00 Münchner Kammerspiele
>Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich

Fri, 2024-06-14

Title Time Location
Rəhman Məmmədli 19:00 – 21:00 Habibi Kiosk
SYNC w/ MSJY + Kelburrt + Rizla Ops + Tanjuesch 22:00 – 05:00 (Sat) ZIRKA
>Outdoor warm up from 19:00

Sat, 2024-06-15

Title Time Location
Fragments of Sonic Extinction 20:00 – 00:00 (Sun) ZIRKA
>Kalas Liebfried pres. "The Backbonefon" + Wild Terrier Orchestra feat. The Witches of Westend pres. "Solid Air, Liminal Bones" + Pedro Oliveira pres. "A Song was the Length of the Night and a Map of the World" + David Goldberg DJ set
KW 25

Fri, 2024-06-21

Title Time Location
IMPROstation#2 20:00 – 22:00 Giesinger Bahnhog
>Udo Schindler, Ove Volquartz & Erhard Hirt

Sat, 2024-06-22

Title Time Location
Grey Scale Festival 17:00 – 02:00 (Sun) Muffatwerk
>The Human League + Ellen Allien + Molly Nilsson + Ceremony +Kite + Schwefelgelb + Korine + General Dynamics + Skemer + Sarin + Kim Peers
Low_Tone_Basics #2 20:00 – 22:00 Waldkirche Planegg
>Udo Schindler, Ove Volquartz & Erhard Hirt
KW 26

Thu, 2024-06-27

Title Time Location
Percussive Maintenance w/ Melis Çom & Micha Acher 20:00 – 22:00 Import Export
>Simon Popp invites

Fri, 2024-06-28

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit Jörg Widmann 20:00 – 22:00 Residenz (Herkulessaal)
>Werke von Jörg Widmann

Sat, 2024-06-29

Title Time Location
Stefan Maria Marb "Lazarus – A White Shadow" 20:00 – 22:00 Einstein Kultur
>Butoh performance with Livemusik

Sun, 2024-06-30

Title Time Location
Stefan Maria Marb "Lazarus – A White Shadow" 20:00 – 22:00 Einstein Kultur
>Butoh performance with Livemusik
KW 27

Fri, 2024-07-05

Title Time Location
Orgel und Fußball 21:00 – 23:00 Christuskirche München-Neuhausen
>Live broadcast of the European football championship quarter final with improvised organ

Sun, 2024-07-07

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 29

Wed, 2024-07-17

Title Time Location
Haindling 19:30 – 21:30 Tollwood
KW 31

Sun, 2024-08-04

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 32

Wed, 2024-08-07

Title Time Location
Devendra Banhart + The Zenmenn 20:00 – 22:00 Theaterfabrik
KW 33

Wed, 2024-08-14

Title Time Location
Poison Ruin + ya/nel 20:30 – 23:00 Kafe Kult
KW 34

Wed, 2024-08-21

Title Time Location
Mdou Moctar 20:00 – 22:00 Ampere
KW 35

Sun, 2024-09-01

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 36

Fri, 2024-09-06

Title Time Location
Einstürzende Neubauten 20:00 – 22:00 Muffathalle
>alien pop music 2024 Tour
KW 37

Sat, 2024-09-14

Title Time Location
Grey Scale presents: Zola Jesus 20:00 – 22:00 St. Matthäus Kirche
KW 38

Fri, 2024-09-20

Title Time Location
Puma Blue 20:00 – 22:00 Milla
KW 39

Sat, 2024-09-28

Title Time Location
musica viva: räsonanz – Stifterkonzert I der Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung 20:00 – 22:00 Prinzregententheater
>Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música, Arditti Quartet I w/ Stefan Blunier

Sun, 2024-09-29

Title Time Location
musica viva: Arditti Quartet 17:00 – 19:00 Allerheiligenhofkirche
>50 Jahre Arditti Quartet II
KW 40

Sun, 2024-10-06

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 42

Sat, 2024-10-19

Title Time Location
Listening 18:00 – 20:00 Lothringer 13 Halle
>w/ Maria Matinyan & Bastian Zimmermann
KW 43

Tue, 2024-10-22

Title Time Location
Cécile McLorin Salvant & band 20:00 – 22:00 Prinzregententheater

Fri, 2024-10-25

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit Edward Gardner 20:00 – 22:00 Herkulessaal der Residenz
KW 44

Sun, 2024-11-03

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 45

Wed, 2024-11-06

Title Time Location
Kamasi Washington 20:00 – 22:00 Theaterfabrik
>Fearless Movement Europe Tour
KW 48

Sat, 2024-11-30

Title Time Location
Listening 18:00 – 20:00 Lothringer 13 Halle
>w/ Andrea Lissoni & Bastian Zimmermann

Sun, 2024-12-01

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 51

Fri, 2024-12-20

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit François-Xavier Roth 20:00 – 22:00 Herkulessaal der Residenz

2025

KW 02

Thu, 2025-01-09

Title Time Location
musica viva: räsonanz – Stifterkonzert II der Ernst von SiemensMusikstiftung 20:00 – 22:00 Prinzregententheater
>Les Siècles mit François-Xavier Roth
KW 12

Sat, 2025-03-22

Title Time Location
musica viva: Chor und Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunksmit Sir Simon Rattle 20:00 – 22:00 Herkulessaal der Residenz
KW 17

Fri, 2025-04-25

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit Ariane Matiakh 20:00 – 22:00 Herkulessaal der Residenz
KW 21

Fri, 2025-05-23

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit Matthias Hermann 20:00 – 22:00 Herkulessaal der Residenz

Sat, 2025-05-24

Title Time Location
musica viva: Frank Reinecke und Stephan Heuberger 20:00 – 22:00 Universitätskirche St. Ludwig

News

Fri, 2023-08-25

Help save Bürgerpark Oberföhring

Sign the petition to save Bürgerpark Oberföhring from being turned into a parking lot or worse.

Mon, 2024-01-29

Recording: Stahl / Pfeiffer live at Cafébar Mona

There is a recording of the recent live improvisation by Moritz Stahl and Sebstian Pfeifer at Cafébar Mona on YouTube.

Fri, 2023-11-17

SOS Munich 2

A wide range of artists send a much needed 'Save our Souls' for Munich's cultural scene with a new 'SOS Munich 2' comp. Join the release party at Salon Maudite (Adalberstr. 25) on November 18th.

Fri, 2023-09-08

Ingo J.Biermann on ECM50

Ingo J.Biermann explains the reasoning behind some of the short films for his ECM50 video series in a blog post on radiohoerer.info from 2020.

Tue, 2023-09-05

Christos Davidopoulus (Optimal) on Eins zu Eins

Christos Davidopoulus of Optimal was interviewed by BR for their Eins zu Eins series.

Fri, 2023-09-01

Pension Bellevue

Bellevue di Monaco has opened up a BnB close to the cafe. Check it out at pensionbellevue.de.

Wed, 2023-08-30

Cosima Pitz on AOM radio

Uffing-based label Cosima Pitz has a regular show on AOM radio that is worth checking out.

Fri, 2023-08-25

Release: Public Possession Chill Pill V

Public Possesion Chill Pill Vol. V released today.

Info

About

This is an overview of events subject to personal taste, inspired by nyc-noise.com, with a focus on more off-kilter and left-field music-related selections.

How to suggest an event

Create a calendar event for the show in your local calendar application and invite event꩜mucnoise.com (note: you'll need to replace the ) or write a regular e-mail. Please note that the event will be publicly visible once it is accepted.

Details

The event title and location will automatically show up as the title and location on the page, respectively. When deciding on the event title, location and description, please follow these guidelines:

  • If the event has a title, use that as the title and include the artists or program in the description. Otherwise, use artist names. If you want to use both, you can prepend the event title and add the artists after a colon.
  • Use the full name of the venue but do not include the full address. If the venue is listed on the site, make sure to use the same name.
  • Keep the description useful and minimal (only 150 characters will be shown on the website).

You can specify additional information using the following keywords in the event description:

            
        url: url-to-event-website
        Add a normal description to appear under the event here.
            
            
If you would like to use a colon in your event description, make sure to wrap the url information in --- like this:
            
        ---
        url: url-to-event-website
        ---
        Supporting act: The band
            
            

^

last update: 2024-05-30 05:51
source code: github.com/ghxm/mucnoise