Events

2024

KW 15

Today, 2024-04-12

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit François-Xavier Roth 20:00 – 22:00 Residenz (Herkulessaal)
>Werke von Ogonek, Xenakis und Filidei [UA]
Karl F. Gerber "Robots & Friends" 20:00 – 22:00 Einstein Kultur
>Karl F. Gerber, Karina Erhard, Friedemann von Rechenberg
Schniko 20:00 – 02:00 (Sat) Baader Café
Anton Kaun 21:00 – 02:00 (Sat) Favorit Bar
TAM TAMs dritte Nacht der luziden Träume 23:00 – 06:00 (Sat) Münchner Kammerspiele
>Junee + Karl Ivar Refseth + Relaxanal + Jana Dobrick + many others

Sat, 2024-04-13

Title Time Location
Alien Puzzle #15: KOPY + Soft Violet 19:00 – 23:00 Zeppelinstr. 51
Leyla 20:00 – 02:00 (Sun) Baader Café
Pan Daijing "Mute" Closing Performance 20:00 – 22:00 Haus der Kunst
dj kranklaut 21:00 – 02:00 (Sun) Favorit Bar
10 Years Pacific Rhythm 23:00 – 05:00 (Sun) Charlie
>Sanctuary - Life Classics + DJ D.DEE

Sun, 2024-04-14

Title Time Location
Circles and Spaces 15:00 – 18:00 Cafébar Mona
KW 16

Mon, 2024-04-15

Title Time Location
IMPACT Musik Kollektiv 18:30 – 21:00 Import Export
>Electronic music workshop

Thu, 2024-04-18

Title Time Location
Udo Schindler & NOID 20:00 – 22:00 Atelier & Studio Schindler
Kettalynne 20:00 – 01:00 (Fri) Baader Café
der/gelbe/klang "carte jaune!" w/ Emilio Pomàrico 20:00 – 22:00 schwere reiter
Ankathie Koi + Angela Aux 20:30 – 23:00 Import Export

Fri, 2024-04-19

Title Time Location
Udo Schindler, NOID & Karina Erhard 19:00 – 21:00 Kulturhaus Milbertshofen
Nil 20:00 – 02:00 (Sat) Baader Café
Ensemble Aventure "Ελλάς – Ränder und Zentren" 20:00 – 22:00 schwere reiter

Sat, 2024-04-20

Title Time Location
Songs of Gastarbeiter*innen 19:30 – 21:30 Haus der Kunst
>Musical lecture
H-C-(M)/Josés Salitre 20:00 – 02:00 (Sun) Baader Café
Andromeda Mega Express Orchestra 20:00 – 22:00 schwere reiter

Sun, 2024-04-21

Title Time Location
clipping. 20:00 – 22:00 ZIRKA
KW 17

Thu, 2024-04-25

Title Time Location
Zimmermann - Pitsiokos Duo 20:00 – 22:00 Einstein Kultur
>MUG - Munich Underground at Einstein Kultur byOffene Ohren e.V.
Lucy Sky 20:00 – 01:00 (Fri) Baader Café

Fri, 2024-04-26

Title Time Location
DJ Spazz 20:00 – 02:00 (Sat) Baader Café
Jim C. Nedd "Remembering Songs" 20:00 – 21:00 Haus der Kunst

Sat, 2024-04-27

Title Time Location
Lilian P & Jonas 20:00 – 02:00 (Sun) Baader Café
Jim C. Nedd Artist Talk & Screening 20:00 – 22:00 Haus der Kunst
Krawall: What are People for? + La Sécurité + Sina Magazina 21:00 – 03:00 (Sun) Import Export

Sun, 2024-04-28

Title Time Location
7. Kammerkonzert der Münchner Philharmoniker 11:00 – 13:00 Münchner Künstlerhaus
MK Musik: Die Juden in den Alpen 20:00 – 22:00 Münchner Kammerspiele
>Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich
KW 18

Tue, 2024-04-30

Title Time Location
Sexschweiss + Ambiviolenz 20:30 – 23:00 Import Export
>Sexschweiss album release

Sun, 2024-05-05

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 19

Sat, 2024-05-11

Title Time Location
Listening 18:00 – 20:00 Lothringer 13 Halle
>w/ Lulu Obermayer & Bastian Zimmermann

Sun, 2024-05-12

Title Time Location
Enji + Fazer 20:00 – 22:00 Ampere
KW 20

Wed, 2024-05-15

Title Time Location
TIAN 20:00 – 22:00 Einstein Kultur
>MUG - Munich Underground at Einstein Kultur by Offene Ohren e.V. Ulrich Phillipp, Julien Pontvianne, Burkhard Schlothauer, Angelika Sheridan, Judith Wegmann

Fri, 2024-05-17

Title Time Location
Andreas Dorau 20:00 – 22:00 Strom
KW 21

Fri, 2024-05-24

Title Time Location
Slauson Malone 1: The Stone Breakers 20:00 – 21:00 Haus der Kunst
Udo Schindler & Werner Dafeldecker 20:00 – 22:00 Atelier & Studio Schindler

Sat, 2024-05-25

Title Time Location
Slauson Malone 1 Artist Talk 18:00 – 19:00 Haus der Kunst
Eli Wallace Piano Solo "Pieces and Interludes" 20:00 – 22:00 Einstein Kultur
>MUG - Munich Underground at Einstein Kultur by Offene Ohren e.V.
Slauson Malone 1 & Nicholas Wetherell 20:00 – 21:00 Haus der Kunst
Udo Schindler, Werner Dafeldecker & Gunnar Geisse 20:00 – 22:00 Schnitzer& Studio

Sun, 2024-05-26

Title Time Location
Osees 20:00 – 23:00 Strom
KW 22

Sun, 2024-06-02

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 23

Sun, 2024-06-09

Title Time Location
8. Kammerkonzert der Münchner Philharmoniker 11:00 – 13:00 Münchner Künstlerhaus
KW 25

Sat, 2024-06-22

Title Time Location
Grey Scale Festival 17:00 – 02:00 (Sun) Muffatwerk
>The Human League + Ellen Allien + Molly Nilsson + Ceremony +Kite + Schwefelgelb + Korine + General Dynamics + Skemer + Sarin + Kim Peers
KW 26

Fri, 2024-06-28

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit Jörg Widmann 20:00 – 22:00 Residenz (Herkulessaal)
>Werke von Jörg Widmann
KW 27

Fri, 2024-07-05

Title Time Location
Orgel und Fußball 21:00 – 23:00 Christuskirche München-Neuhausen
>Live broadcast of the European football championship quarter final with improvised organ

Sun, 2024-07-07

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 31

Sun, 2024-08-04

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 35

Sun, 2024-09-01

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 39

Sat, 2024-09-28

Title Time Location
musica viva: räsonanz – Stifterkonzert I der Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung 20:00 – 22:00 Prinzregententheater
>Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música, Arditti Quartet I w/ Stefan Blunier

Sun, 2024-09-29

Title Time Location
musica viva: Arditti Quartet 17:00 – 19:00 Allerheiligenhofkirche
>50 Jahre Arditti Quartet II
KW 40

Sun, 2024-10-06

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 42

Sat, 2024-10-19

Title Time Location
Listening 18:00 – 20:00 Lothringer 13 Halle
>w/ Maria Matinyan & Bastian Zimmermann
KW 43

Tue, 2024-10-22

Title Time Location
Cécile McLorin Salvant & band 20:00 – 22:00 Prinzregententheater

Fri, 2024-10-25

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit Edward Gardner 20:00 – 22:00 Herkulessaal der Residenz
KW 44

Sun, 2024-11-03

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 48

Sat, 2024-11-30

Title Time Location
Listening 18:00 – 20:00 Lothringer 13 Halle
>w/ Andrea Lissoni & Bastian Zimmermann

Sun, 2024-12-01

Title Time Location
WunderKammerMusik 18:00 – 18:45 Auferstehungskirche im Westend
>Experimental music w/ Regine von Chossy, David Jäger, Hubert Jeromin, Karina Ehrhart
KW 51

Fri, 2024-12-20

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit François-Xavier Roth 20:00 – 22:00 Herkulessaal der Residenz

2025

KW 02

Thu, 2025-01-09

Title Time Location
musica viva: räsonanz – Stifterkonzert II der Ernst von SiemensMusikstiftung 20:00 – 22:00 Prinzregententheater
>Les Siècles mit François-Xavier Roth
KW 12

Sat, 2025-03-22

Title Time Location
musica viva: Chor und Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunksmit Sir Simon Rattle 20:00 – 22:00 Herkulessaal der Residenz
KW 17

Fri, 2025-04-25

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit Ariane Matiakh 20:00 – 22:00 Herkulessaal der Residenz
KW 21

Fri, 2025-05-23

Title Time Location
musica viva: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit Matthias Hermann 20:00 – 22:00 Herkulessaal der Residenz

Sat, 2025-05-24

Title Time Location
musica viva: Frank Reinecke und Stephan Heuberger 20:00 – 22:00 Universitätskirche St. Ludwig

News

Fri, 2023-08-25

Help save Bürgerpark Oberföhring

Sign the petition to save Bürgerpark Oberföhring from being turned into a parking lot or worse.

Fri, 2023-11-17

SOS Munich 2

A wide range of artists send a much needed 'Save our Souls' for Munich's cultural scene with a new 'SOS Munich 2' comp. Join the release party at Salon Maudite (Adalberstr. 25) on November 18th.

Fri, 2023-09-08

Ingo J.Biermann on ECM50

Ingo J.Biermann explains the reasoning behind some of the short films for his ECM50 video series in a blog post on radiohoerer.info from 2020.

Tue, 2023-09-05

Christos Davidopoulus (Optimal) on Eins zu Eins

Christos Davidopoulus of Optimal was interviewed by BR for their Eins zu Eins series.

Fri, 2023-09-01

Pension Bellevue

Bellevue di Monaco has opened up a BnB close to the cafe. Check it out at pensionbellevue.de.

Wed, 2023-08-30

Cosima Pitz on AOM radio

Uffing-based label Cosima Pitz has a regular show on AOM radio that is worth checking out.

Fri, 2023-08-25

Release: Public Possession Chill Pill V

Public Possesion Chill Pill Vol. V released today.

Mon, 2024-01-29

Recording: Stahl / Pfeiffer live at Cafébar Mona

There is a recording of the recent live improvisation by Moritz Stahl and Sebstian Pfeifer at Cafébar Mona on YouTube.

Info

About

This is an overview of events subject to personal taste, inspired by nyc-noise.com, with a focus on more off-kilter and left-field music-related selections.

How to suggest an event

Create a calendar event for the show in your local calendar application and invite event꩜mucnoise.com (note: you'll need to replace the ) or write a regular e-mail. Please note that the event will be publicly visible once it is accepted.

Details

The event title and location will automatically show up as the title and location on the page, respectively. When deciding on the event title, location and description, please follow these guidelines:

  • If the event has a title, use that as the title and include the artists or program in the description. Otherwise, use artist names. If you want to use both, you can prepend the event title and add the artists after a colon.
  • Use the full name of the venue but do not include the full address. If the venue is listed on the site, make sure to use the same name.
  • Keep the description useful and minimal (only 150 characters will be shown on the website).

You can specify additional information using the following keywords in the event description:

            
        url: url-to-event-website
        Add a normal description to appear under the event here.
            
            
If you would like to use a colon in your event description, make sure to wrap the url information in --- like this:
            
        ---
        url: url-to-event-website
        ---
        Supporting act: The band
            
            

^

last update: 2024-04-12 23:14
source code: github.com/ghxm/mucnoise